News

The Lord-Lieutenant of Kent’s 2015 Reservist and Cadet Awards Ceremony, 28th September, 2015

Recipients of Her Majesty’s Lord-Lieutenant of Kent Awards 2015 with The Lord-Lieutenant of Kent, Viscount De L’Isle MBE and Brigadier Andrew Hughes MBE, II (Infantry) Brigade Commander. (c) Stewart Turkington

Recipients of Her Majesty’s Lord-Lieutenant of Kent Awards 2015 with The Lord-Lieutenant of Kent, Viscount De L’Isle MBE and Brigadier Andrew Hughes MBE, II (Infantry) Brigade Commander. (c) Stewart Turkington

The Lord-Lieutenant of Kent, Viscount De L’Isle MBE held his annual awards presentation at his family home on 28th September 2015. Twenty four members of the Reserve Forces and Cadet Movements from all three services – Sea, Army and Air – were presented with medals and certificates in recognition of their dedicated service throughout the County.  In addition, he has appointed seven Lord-Lieutenant Cadets for 2015/2016 who will accompany him on County engagements for the next twelve months.

The event was attended by Brigadier Andrew Hughes MBE, Commander II Infantry Brigade, based in Aldershot, with dignitaries from across Kent present to witness the ceremony, which was also attended by family, friends and colleagues of those receiving awards.  Congratulating all the award winners, The Lord-Lieutenant said, “There have been many exceptional events that have taken place in this hall and it is my pleasure on behalf of Her Majesty and the County to congratulate all those who have received an award this evening”.

Shepherd Neame Best Reservist of the Year. Pictured from left to right: The Lord-Lieutenant of Kent, Viscount De L’Isle MBE, Private Scott Clark and Mr Jonathan Neame DL, Chief Executive Shepherd Neame. (c) Stewart Turkington

Shepherd Neame Best Reservist of the Year. Pictured from left to right: The Lord-Lieutenant of Kent, Viscount De L’Isle MBE, Private Scott Clark and Mr Jonathan Neame DL, Chief Executive Shepherd Neame. (c) Stewart Turkington

Lord-Lieutenant Certificates for Meritorious Services were presented to members of the Reserve Forces and Cadet Force Adult Volunteers from within the Army Cadet Force (ACF), Sea Cadet Corps (SCC) and Air Training Corps (ATC).   Cadet Forces’ Clasps were awarded for long and meritorious service to one member of the SCC and one member of the ACF.

The Best Reservist of the Year Award

Sponsored by Shepherd Neame, this award was presented to Private Scott Clark, 28, who serves with C (Royal West Kent) Company, 3rd Battalion The Princess of Wales’s Royal Regiment, based in Chatham. The award was presented by Johnathan Neame DL, Chief Executive of Shepherd Neame.

Recipients of the Lord-Lieutenant’s Meritorious Service Certificate are  – 

♦Lieutenant Duncan Wood – 579 Field Squadron (EOD); ♦Staff Sergeant Christopher Harman – 133 Field Company REME; ♦Staff Sergeant Isabel Sage – 133 Field Company REME; ♦Commander Antony Rawlins (Retd) RNR – Dover and Deal SCC;  ♦Chaplain Grahame Whittlesea RNR – Canterbury SCC;♦Chief Petty Officer (SCC) Leisse Gambell – Sheppey SCC; ♦Second Lieutenant Keith Fuller – D Company Kent ACF; ♦Company Sergeant Major Alan Buckle – A Company Kent ACF; ♦Sergeant Major Instructor Daniel Westall – D Company Kent ACF; ♦Wing Commander Russell Goodayle RAF VR (T) – Kent Wing ATC; ♦Flight Lieutenant Nigel Taylor RAF VR (T) – Kent Wing ATC; ♦Flight Lieutenant (Retd) Paul Collins RAF VR (T) – Kent Wing ATC;

The Lord-Lieutenant’s Cadets 2015/2016 

Pictured from left to right: Cadet Sergeant Rhys Nicholls – 500 (Headcorn) Squadron ATC, Leading Cadet George Jones – Ramsgate & Broadstairs SCC, Cadet Colour Sergeant Jonathan Stone – Herne Bay Detachment ACF, Her Majesty’s Lord-Lieutenant of Kent The Viscount De L’Isle MBE, Cadet Corporal Henry Tidd – Ashford SCC, Petty Officer Cadet Shaun Lock – Sheppey SCC, Cadet Flight Sergeant Ben Powell – 99 (Folkestone) Squadron ATC and Cadet Company Sergeant Major Thomas Hunt – The King’s School Canterbury CCF. (c) Stewart Turkington.

Pictured from left to right: Cadet Sergeant Rhys Nicholls – 500 (Headcorn) Squadron ATC, Leading Cadet George Jones – Ramsgate & Broadstairs SCC, Cadet Colour Sergeant Jonathan Stone – Herne Bay Detachment ACF, Her Majesty’s Lord-Lieutenant of Kent The Viscount De L’Isle MBE, Cadet Corporal Henry Tidd – Ashford SCC, Petty Officer Cadet Shaun Lock – Sheppey SCC, Cadet Flight Sergeant Ben Powell – 99 (Folkestone) Squadron ATC and Cadet Company Sergeant Major Thomas Hunt – The King’s School Canterbury CCF. (c) Stewart Turkington.

 

 

 

 

 

Tonbridge Web Design and SEO