News

Kent Birthday Honours 2014 Announced

The Lord Lieutenant would like to congratulate all those who have received Honours in Her Majesty The Queen’s Birthday Honours 2014.

Most Excellent Order of the British Empire

Commander (CBE)

  • Professor Denise Anne Lievesley (Biddenden).  For services to Social Science.
  • Dr Emma Louise Pennery (West Kingsdown).  For services to people affected by Breast Cancer.

Officer (OBE)

  • Mr David James Robert Hill (Ashford).  For services to Local Government.
  • Mrs Pamela Jones (Stansted).  For services to Education.
  • Mrs Marion Kay Layberry (Sevenoaks).  For services to Children and Families.
  • Professor David Shemmings (Tonbridge).  For services to Child Protection.
  • Dr Andrew Spurr (Folkestone).  For services to the Energy Industry and the UK Economy.
  • Ms Anna Kim Taylor (Canterbury).  For services to Tackling Global Undernutrition.
  • Mrs Barbara Anne Wilson (Canterbury).  For services to Border Security.

Member (MBE)

  • Mrs Ann Dorothy Allen (Dartford).  For services to the community in Wilmington and Dartford.
  • Mr Robert Anthony Atkin (Lenham Heath).  For services to the Care of Police Survivors Charity.
  • Mrs Susan Beaman (Edenbridge).  For services to Special Needs Education.
  • Miss Cleo Lisa Blackman (Gravesend).  For services to Development in Helmand Province, Afghanistan.
  • Shuna Jane Body (Romney Marsh).  For services to Wheelchair Fencing.
  • Mrs Anne Elisabeth Child (Meopham).  For services to People with Dementia.
  • Cllr Trudy Dean (West Malling).  For services to the community in West Malling.
  • Ms Charlotte Evans (Chatham).  For services to Paralympic Sport.
  • Mrs Christine Margaret Eyden (Deal).  For services to Education.
  • Mr Terence John Paul Golding (Ashford).  For services to the communities in Willesborough and Ashford.
  • Mrs Sandra Matthews-Marsh (Faversham).  For services to Tourism in Kent.
  • Mr Dean Weston (Folkestone).  For services to Young People and Communities affected by gang and youth violence.

Medallist (BEM)

  • Mr Maurice Bernard TD (Chatham).  For voluntary service to Older People.
  • Mr Anthony McGregor Condon (Dover).  For services to Young People and to the community in Dover.
  • Mr Noel Charles Grabham (Tonbridge).  For services to Chemists.
  • Mrs Rose Marie Milton (Folkestone).  For services to Education.
  • Mrs Christine Mary Pledger (Folkestone).  For services to the Pilgrims Hospices in East Kent.
  • Mrs Doris Joyce Thorogood (Folkestone).  For services to Music in Folkestone and to charity through Play-a-thon.
Tonbridge Web Design and SEO