News

Kent Birthday Honours 2013 Announced

The Lord Lieutenant would like to congratulate all those who have received honours in Her Majesty The Queen’s Birthday Honours 2013.

 Order of the Bath

Companion (CB)

  • Miss Jennifer Rowe (Bromley).  For services to the Administration of Justice and to the Royal British Legion

Royal Victorian Order

Commander (CVO)

  • The Hon. James Leigh-Pemberton (Sittingbourne). For services to the Duchy of Cornwall

 Most Excellent Order of the British Empire

Commander (CBE)

  • Mr John Atkins (Ashford).  For services to Education
  • Dr Ruth Mitchell McKernan (Faversham).  For services to Business and Innovation
  • Mr Paul Morgan (Dover).  For services to Border Safety and Security

 Officer (OBE)

  • Adesola Adetosoye (Bexleyheath).  For services to Children and Young People
  • Mrs Susan Anderson (Chislehurst),  For services to Employment Relations
  • Mr Trevor Baker (London).  For services to Defence
  • Mr (John) Richard Boulter (Edenbridge).  For services to Reconstruction in Afghanistan
  • Mr Robert Broadhurst QPM (West Wickham).  For services to Public Order Policing of the London 2012 Olympic and Paralympic Games
  • Mrs Sarah Dunnett (Sevenoaks).  For services to the National Health Service
  • Mr Stephen Grix (Higham).  For services to Further Education
  • Mr Toby Sargent (Hayes).  For services to Government Communications

 Member (MBE)

  • Mr Michael Aiken (Penshurst).  For services to National Heritage
  • Mrs Susan Anderson (Meopham).  For services to Education
  • Mr David Brocklehurst (Folkestone).  For services to English Heritage
  • Mr Christopher Daniel (Faversham).  For services to the History of Marine Navigation, Timekeeping and Sundials
  • Mrs Danielle Fenning (Beckenham).  For services in support of Military Operations
  • Mr Mark Harrison (Sevenoaks).  For services to Charity Law
  • Mr Roland Hunt (Ashford).  For services to Parliamentary and Political Service
  • Mr Michael Larking (Orpington).  For services to Fire Awareness and Prevention
  • Mrs Patricia Lovett (Sevenoaks).  For services to Heritage Craft and Calligraphy
  • Ms Jane O’Brien (Faversham).  For services to Medical Ethics
  • Mr Brian Pearce (Beckenham).  For services to Operational Planning for the London 2012 Olympic and Paralympic Games
  • Mrs Heather Pegrum (Sevenoaks).  For services to Riding for the Disabled Association through the Diamond Centre in Carshalton
  • Dr Bryan Philp (Orpington).  For services to Archaeology in Kent
  • Mr John Powell (Orpington).  For services to Athletics
  • Mrs Elizabeth Ridley (Folkestone).  For services to the Hillsborough Independent Panel
  • Mrs Nora Setterfield (Broadstairs).  For services to People with Disabilities through the Thanet Disabled Riding Centre in Kent
  • Mr Paul Settle (Ashford).  For Public and Charitable services
  • Ms Wendy Solesbury (Cranbrook).  For services to the British Red Cross and the London 2012 Olympic and Paralympic Games
  • Mrs Linda Wainwright (Sidcup).  For services to Education and Children with Special Educational Needs

 Medallist (BEM)

  • Mrs Janice Chapman (Tunbridge Wells).  For services to Young People in Kent
  • Mrs Barbara Letchford (Hythe).  For services to Education
  • Mr John Marks (Rochester).  For services to St James Church, Cooling and to Ecclesiastical Heritage in Kent
  • Miss Lynette Sargent (Tonbridge).  For services to the Community in Shipbourne, Kent
  • Mrs Polly (Pauline) Taylor (Tunbridge Wells).  For voluntary services to People in Kent Affected by Cancer

 

Tonbridge Web Design and SEO